UM Nowadays | Congratulations to the Advantage Award winners for 2020

August 4, 2021 — 

Benefit Awards at the College of Manitoba understand faculty users for their excellent teaching, investigate, scholarly get the job done and inventive pursuits, and provider in 3 groups: Social Sciences, Humanities and Wonderful Arts Existence Sciences, Natural Sciences and Engineering and Promoting Indigenous Achievement. Yearly applications and nominations are invited for the former calendar yr and awarded by two Joint Committees on Benefit Awards.

The recipients of the 2020 Benefit Awards are mentioned down below and obtain $3,000 just about every. Congratulations to all.

 

Advantage Award Winners for 2020 Calendar Calendar year

Social Sciences, Humanities and Fine Arts

Blend:

Kent Fowler, Office of Anthropology, College of Arts

Debbie Kelly, Office of Psychology, Faculty of Arts

Liv Valmestad, Department of Architecture/Fine Arts Library, Libraries

David Watt, Section of English, Theatre, Film & Media, Faculty of Arts

 

Exploration, Scholarly Function and Inventive Actions:

Nadine Bartlett, Division of Educational Administration, Foundations, and Psychology, Faculty of Education

Fenton Litwiller, Faculty of Kinesiology and Recreation Administration

Judith Owens, Section of English, Theatre, Film & Media, School of Arts

Virginia Torrie, College of Regulation

 

Company:

Randy Jamieson, Department of Psychology, Faculty of Arts

Nancy Kang, Women’s and Gender Experiments System, Faculty of Arts

Erin Keating, Office of English, Theatre, Movie & Media, School of Arts

 

Educating:

Dan Henhawk, School of Kinesiology and Recreation Administration

Jennifer Watt, Section of Curriculum, Instructing, and Discovering, Faculty of Education

 

Lifetime Sciences, Purely natural Sciences and Engineering

Mixture:

Deborah Court, Department of Microbiology, College of Science

Horace Luong, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science

Ayesha Saleem, College of Kinesiology and Recreation Management

Shirley Thompson, Purely natural Means Institute, Clayton H. Riddell College of Environment, Earth, and Sources

 

Research, Scholarly Perform and Artistic Activities:

Mandy Archibald, School of Nursing, Rady College of Wellness Sciences

Mohamed Bassuoni, Division of Civil Engineering, Value College of Engineering

David Herbert, Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science

Carson Leung, Department of Computer Science, College of Science

 

Assistance:

Noriko Boorberg, Division of Restorative Dentistry, Dr. Gerald Niznick University of Dentistry

Jean-Eric Ghia, Office of Immunology, Max Rady Faculty of Medication, Rady Faculty of Health and fitness Sciences

John Sorensen, Section of Chemistry, Faculty of Science

 

Instructing:

Christian Kuss, Division of Chemistry, Faculty of Science

Jillian Seniuk-Cicek, Cost School of Engineering

 

Selling Indigenous Achievement

Brian Rice, School of Kinesiology and Recreation Administration

Frank Deer, Division of Curriculum, Instructing, and Discovering, College of Education and learning